Benefits of the EB-5 Program

The U.S. EB-5 Program is the most flexible and open international immigrant visa investor program in the world. There are no requirements as to age, business experience, language skills or location of residency within the U.S.

Education Benefit

Receiving an EB-5 investor Green Card provides benefits for you and your family members if you wish to settle permanently in the U.S. compared to other types of visa programs. Your children also have the opportunity to apply and, if accepted, attend college or university in the United States.

No Waiting Period

Permanent residents are not required to be continuously and physically present in the U.S. over the minimum two year investment period. You can maintain business and professional relations in your country of origin.

Business Freedom

The EB-5 Program provides you freedom of movement and ability to participate in other economic and business interests. You are not required to participate in the daily management of the EB-5 business you invest in, so you are free to pursue other professional ventures anywhere in the world. You are only required to participate as a partner in our Regional Center's sponsored business – New Hampshire Ragged Mountain Resort Limited Partnership.

Term of a Green Card

Once you receive a Permanent Green Card, there is no expiration date. Your Green Card status is valid for your entire life. This saves you time, money and worry of having to reapply on a regular basis.

Residency Location

You do not need to live in the area where the business you invested in is located. No matter what part of the U.S. you may choose to invest in, you can reside anywhere in the U.S. You can live in a city that is close to top schools, or a place where your closer to family and friends.

Why Invest in a U.S. EB-5 Regional Center?

  • It is the best way to cost effectively access the United States. You only need to invest $500,000 into a U.S. based business.
  • It is the best way to stay in the U.S. and receive your permanent Green Card.
  • It is an approved center by the USCIS.
  • It has a broad base of state and local political and economic support.

EB-5 Resources

What is the EB-5 Program?

What is a Regional Center?

Investment Requirements

Immigrant Investor Timeline

Who is Eligible?

What is the EB-5 Program?

The U.S. EB-5 Program is an employment creation based immigration program designed for an Immigrant Investor with sufficient capital resources to petition themselves and their immediate family for Permanent Residency in United States. EB-5 is the quickest way to get a U.S. Green Card by investing $500,000 into a U.S. based business that creates documented jobs in the U.S. Upon acceptance of your USCIS I-526 application, you are issued a "Conditional" Green Card. After time, investment, and job requirements have been met, a "Permanent" Green Card will be issued to you and your family members. EB-5 Programs are generally low risk and provide you with a reasonable return on investment.

What is a Regional Center?

The EB-5 visa program (Employment-Based Fifth Preference) was created in 1990 by the United States Congress. The Regional Center is a specific type of EB-5 program that allows a qualified immigrant investor to invest $500,000 into a new U.S. business which is located in a government designated "targeted employment area" (TEA); and if this new business creates 10 new direct or indirect jobs for each immigrant visa investor participant, each immigrant investor and their immediate families receive a permanent Green Card.

A Regional Center can be a public or private business and is involved with the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment in a specific region in the U.S. A Regional Center is a designation granted by United States Custom and Immigration Service ("USCIS") on the basis of a detailed proposal and business plan for economic growth in a particular geographic area designated as a TEA.

The New Hampshire EB-5 Regional Center's sponsored EB-5 business is located in a TEA, and its corresponding economic studies estimates over 1,100 direct, indirect and induced jobs will be created with the support of your investment.

The process to complete the USCIS I-526 immigration petition application through a Regional Center, and receive conditional Green Cards for you and your family, can take as little as one month.

Investment Requirements

Investment Amount. You are required to invest $500,000 within a TEA which is the minimum amount allowed by U.S law to qualify for EB-5 Green Card with a TEA.

A Law Abiding Citizen. You must demonstrate that you are a upstanding member of your community with no pending criminal action against you.

Validate Source of Funds. You must demonstrate that your $500,000 of investment capital is in fact yours and acquired from legal business activities.

EB-5 Gift. EB-5 funds can also be provided as a gift to you from qualified relatives or business partners. However, you still must demonstrate that the money was generated from legal business activities.

Investment. Your EB-5 capital investment must be an at-risk, non-guaranteed investment in an operating business. Your investment through the New Hampshire EB-5 Regional Center meets all USCIS requirements.

Residency. Your EB-5 visa will have no residency requirement that you live in the state of New Hampshire or even the New England area. You have the choice to live anywhere in the United States, or choose to travel back and forth to the U.S. on a regular basis.

Immigrant Visa Investor Timeline

STEP I

Investor Deposits $545,000 in a Qualified Bank Account. The $45,000 Syndication & Development Fee is released to the Regional Center.

STEP II

With the assistance of his/her immigration attorney and support from the Regional Center, the Investor files the I-526 Immigrant petition.

STEP III

USCIS processes the I-526 immigration petition including completing a background check and verifying the source of the Investor's funds.

STEP IV

Upon final I-526 approval, Investor receives a temporary Green Card.

STEP V

New Hampshire Ragged Mountain Resort Investment Limited Partnership loans the Investors funds to Ragged Mountain Resort Development, Inc., who impliments the approved resort expansion plan.

STEP VI

After two years of I-526 card issuance, the 10 or more direct or indirect jobs are created upon completion of the Ragged Mountain expansion.

STEP VII

With the assistance of the Regional Center, Investor submits I-829 petition to remove conditions on his/her U.S. residence.

STEP VIII

Investor and his/her family receive permanent Green Cards and implement investment exit strategy.

STEP IX

Investor Option: Apply for U.S. Citizenship.

Who is Eligible?

  • Retirees who are self-sufficient and just want to reside in the United States
  • Foreign investors wishing to purchase real estate or establish second residences
  • Foreign nationals who qualify for permanent residence through family or employment but are on extremely long waiting lists
  • Graduate students who have no job offer or have a job offer but are shut-out by the H-1B quotas
  • Parents who want a child to study in the U.S. and obtain in-state tuition
  • Foreign nationals who are reaching the 6 year limit for their H-1B visa status
  • A CEO or corporate manager who is being hired by a company but not being transferred from its overseas subsidiary
  • Investors who might be eligible for treaty investor visas but their country does not have an investment treaty with the U.S.
  • A foreign national investor in a U.S. business who does not want to be active in the day-to-day operations of the business
  • Entrepreneurs or students who want to start their own businesses
  • Spouses of permanent residents
  • Doctors who have not passed U.S.MLE 1, 2 and 3
  • Foreign nationals employed by employers who cannot or will not pay legal fees and advertising costs for a labor certification
  • Foreign nationals who need/want to get out of country with problems
  • Foreign nationals with urgent need or desire to become a permanent resident
  • Individual owners of a business outside of the U.S.
  • Many other foreign nationals who may have no options for legal status in the U.S.

Big U.S. College Tuition Savings

The average tuition for an International Student with a student visa is over $30,000 per year at most U.S. colleges and universities, or $120,000 for 4 years.

asianstudents

rem_ad